Institute of Ecology and Earth Sciences

J. Liivi tn 2
50409 Tartu linn,
Tartu linn, Tartumaa
EST
+372 737 5835
om@ut.ee
Leho Tedersoo
Professor of Mycorrhizal Studies 0.5 p
PhD (Botany and Mycology)
+372 737 6171
+372 5665 4986
J. Liivi 2-341
Margret Sisask
Assistant of Head of Office 0.5 p
mag (Psychology)
+372 737 5835
+372 5551 9904 (5835)
J. Liivi 2-222
Kelly Kittus
Head of Communication 0.5 p
MSc (Biology and Eco-innovation)
+372 520 7589 (5892)
J. Liivi 2-435
Meelis Pärtel
Head of Office
PhD (Plant Ecology and Ecophysiology)
+372 737 6234
+372 511 5058 (6234)
J. Liivi 2-618
Sigrid Ots
Senior Specialist for Research Projects
MA (Literature and Folklore)
+372 5563 8082 (3082)
Anu Vatter
Specialist 0.5 p
+372 5345 4890 (4890)
Laelatu bioloogiajaam
Illi Tarmu
Senior Laboratory Assistant 0.5 p
+372 737 3233
+372 5191 5059
J. Liivi 2
Kaili Orav
Laboratory Assistant 0.1 p
MSc (Plant and Fungal Sciences)
J. Liivi 2-111
Anu Mälton
Preparator (employment contract suspended) 0.25 p

Chair of Botany

Meelis Pärtel
Head of Chair, Professor of Botany
PhD (Plant Ecology and Ecophysiology)
+372 737 6234
+372 511 5058 (6234)
J. Liivi 2-618
Aveliina Helm
Professor of Restoration Ecology 0.6 p
PhD (Botany and Mycology)
+372 5553 8679 (6263)
J. Liivi 2-615
Kalle Olli
Associate Professor in Botany 0.1 p
PhD (Botany and Mycology)
+372 505 6239 (6239)
Tsipe Aavik
Associate Professor in Macroecology
PhD (Plant Ecology and Ecophysiology)
+372 516 1187 (6221)
J. Liivi 2-611
Nele Ingerpuu
Associate Professor in Botany 0.8 p
PhD (Plant Ecology and Ecophysiology)
+372 507 0779 (6258)
J. Liivi 2-305
Tatjana Oja
Associate Professor in Botany 0.6 p
PhD (Botany and Mycology)
+372 516 0459 (6386)
J. Liivi 2-606
Ene Kook
Lecturer of Botany
PhD (Botany and Mycology)
+372 5340 2271 (2271)
J. Liivi 2-304
Riin Tamme
Research Fellow in Macroecology
PhD (Botany and Mycology)
J. Liivi 2-603
Polina Degtjarenko
Research Fellow in Restoration Ecology
PhD (Botany and Mycology)
J. Liivi 2-344
Jhonny Capichoni Massante
Research Fellow in Macroecology
PhD (Plant Ecology and Ecophysiology)
Junichi Fujinuma
Research Fellow in Macroecology
PhD (Biosphere Science)
J. Liivi 2-621
Diego Pires Ferraz da Trindade
Research Fellow in Macroecology
PhD (Botany and Mycology)
J. Liivi 2-621
Madli Jõks
Research Fellow in Macroecology
PhD (Botany and Mycology)
J. Liivi 2
Epp Valdaru
Junior Research Fellow in Pollination Ecology
MSc (Zoology and Hydrobiology)
J. Liivi 2
Oliver Kalda
Junior Research Fellow in Biodiversity and Ecological Sustainability
MSc (Zoology and Hydrobiology)
J. Liivi 2
Blanca Luz Caleno Ruiz
Junior Research Fellow in Biodiversity and Ecological Sustainability
MSc (Forest Management, Use and Conservation)
Oscar Zarate Martinez
Junior Research Fellow in Macroecology 0.2 p
MSc (Geoinformatics for Urbanised Society)
Kristiina Jürisoo
Specialist in Regenerative Agriculture
MSc (Natural Resources Management)
Mohsen Shourgashti
Specialist in Plant Ecology
MSc (Social Communication Sciences (Education Based Learning))
Mari-Liis Viljur
Research Fellow in Pollination Ecology (employment contract suspended)
PhD (Zoology)
Kersti Riibak
Research Fellow in Macroecology (employment contract suspended)
PhD (Botany and Mycology)
Laura Naagel
Junior Research Fellow in Biodiversity and Ecological Sustainability (employment contract suspended)
MSc (Biology and Eco-innovation)

Chair of Mycology

Urmas Kõljalg
Head of Chair, Academician, Professor in Mycology
PhD (Ecology)
+372 5341 2823 (6235)
J. Liivi 2-333
Tiina Randlane
Associate Professor in Lichenology 0.5 p
cand (Biology)
+372 529 5135 (3232)
J. Liivi 2-343
Andres Saag
Associate Professor in Lichenology 0.4 p
PhD (Botany and Mycology)
+372 526 1953 (6232)
Lai 38-209
Ave Suija
Associate Professor in Lichenology
PhD (Botany and Mycology)
J. Liivi 2-342
Kadri Põldmaa
Associate Professor in Mycology
PhD (Botany and Mycology)
+372 512 0743 (6173)
J. Liivi 2-345
Inga Jüriado
Associate Professor in Lichenology 0.2 p
PhD (Botany and Mycology)
+372 516 8846 (8846)
J. Liivi 2-335
Mohammad Bahram
Associate Professor in Molecular Ecology 0.1 p
PhD (Botany and Mycology)
Kadri Pärtel
Research Fellow in Mycology 0.6 p
PhD (Botany and Mycology)
+372 522 6179 (6172)
J. Liivi 2-331
Heidi Tamm
Research Fellow in Mycology
PhD (Botany and Mycology)
J. Liivi 2-331
Irja Saar
Research Fellow in Mycology
PhD (Botany and Mycology)
J. Liivi 2-332
Jane Oja
Research Fellow in Mycology
PhD (Botany and Mycology)
J. Liivi 2-338
Olesia Dulia
Research Fellow in Soil Microbiology
cand (Biology)
J. Liivi 2-347
Mari Pent
Research Fellow in Microbiology 0.5 p
PhD (Botany and Mycology)
J. Liivi 2
Sten Anslan
Research Fellow 0.8 p
PhD (Botany and Mycology)
J. Liivi 2-336
Farah Shafiq
Junior Research Fellow in Biodiversity and Ecological Sustainability
MSc
J. Liivi 2
Manikandan Ariyan
Junior Research Fellow in Biodiversity and Ecological Sustainability
MSc (Microbiology)
Jane Lees
Project Administrator 0.6 p
MSc (Industrial Ecology)
J. Liivi 2-338
Rasmus Puusepp
Specialist in Molecular Biology
MSc (Gene Technology)
J. Liivi 2-312

Chair of Plant Ecology

Kristjan Zobel
Professor in Evolutionary Ecology
PhD (Bioecology)
+372 525 9796 (6226)
J. Liivi 2-610
Jaan Liira
Associate Professor of Plant Ecology
PhD (Plant Ecology and Ecophysiology)
+372 524 0798 (6230)
J. Liivi 2-609
Piret Lõhmus
Associate Professor in Conservation Biology
PhD (Botany and Mycology)
+372 5348 0874 (6217)
J. Liivi 2-303
Kai Vellak
Associate Professor in Plant Ecology 0.5 p
PhD (Botany and Mycology)
+372 524 6249 (6229)
J. Liivi 2-305
Rein Kalamees
Research Fellow in Plant Ecology 0.2 p
PhD (Plant Ecology and Ecophysiology)
+372 507 6389 (6225)
J. Liivi 2
Anastasia Tõnisson
Anastasia Tõnisson
Junior Research Fellow in Biodiversity and Ecological Sustainability
MSc (Soil Sciences)
Portreepilt, Laura Puura
Laura Puura
Junior Research Fellow in Evolutionary Plant Ecology
MSc (Biology and Eco-innovation)
J. Liivi 2
Yiming Meng
Junior Research Fellow in Plant Ecology 0.2 p
MSc
J. Liivi 2
Philemon Gyamfi
Junior Research Fellow in Plant Ecology
MSc (Plant Pathology)
Sarkal Jyakhwa
Junior Research Fellow in Soil Ecology
MSc (Agricultural Sciences)
Merili Simmer
Junior Research Fellow in Soil Ecology
MSc (Plant and Fungal Sciences)
J. Liivi 2
Elle Roosaluste
Specialist in Plant Ecology 0.3 p
cand (Biology)
+372 5397 8325 (6227)
J. Liivi 2-512
Miina Oras paraadportree
Miina Oras
Laboratory Assistant in Evolutionary Plant Ecology
J. Liivi 2

Chair of Ecophysiology

Arne Sellin
Head of Chair, Professor in Ecophysiology
PhD (Ecology)
+372 737 6236
+372 514 1815 (6236)
J. Liivi 2-506
Priit Kupper
Associate Professor in Ecophysiology
PhD (Plant Ecology and Ecophysiology)
+372 507 6793 (6219)
J. Liivi 2-507
Arvo Tullus
Associate Professor of Applied Ecology
PhD
+372 737 3221
(3221)
J. Liivi 2-505
Krista Lõhmus
Associate Professor of Applied Ecology 0.2 p
cand (Biology)
+372 517 2597 (6237)
J. Liivi 2-511
Edgar Karofeld
Associate Professor in Applied Ecology 0.5 p
PhD (Ecology)
+372 524 6156 (6265)
Vanemuise 21-354
Eele Õunapuu-Pikas
Research Fellow in Plant Ecophysiology
PhD (Plant Ecology and Ecophysiology)
J. Liivi 2-510
Mai Kukumägi
Research Fellow in Plant Ecophysiology 0.5 p
PhD (Plant Ecology and Ecophysiology)
J. Liivi 2-510
Gristin Rohula-Okunev
Research Fellow in Plant Ecophysiology
PhD (Plant Ecology and Ecophysiology)
Katrin Rosenvald
Research Fellow of Applied Ecology 0.5 p
PhD (Landscape Ecology and Environmental Technology)
Mihhail Brodski
Junior Research Fellow in Ecophysiology
MSc (Biology and Eco-innovation)
Katrin Heinsoo
Senior Specialist in Ecophysiology 0.5 p
PhD (Plant Ecology and Ecophysiology)
J. Liivi 2 519/520
Riho Meier
Engineer
MSc (Molecular Biology)
+372 737 5020
J. Liivi 2-503
portreefoto
Margit Kõiv-Vainik
Programme Director for Environmental Management in Conditions of Climate Change
PhD (Environmental Technology)
+372 737 6843
portreefoto
Heli Raagmaa
Academic Affairs Specialist
+372 737 5816
Vanemuise 46-326

Chair of Geoinformatics and Cartography

portreefoto
Evelyn Uuemaa
Head of Chair, Professor of Geoinformatics
PhD (Landscape Ecology and Environmental Technology)
+372 737 5827
Vanemuise 46, Vanemuise 46-230
portreefoto
Tõnu Oja
Professor of Geoinformatics and Cartography
cand (Biology)
+372 737 5076
+372 503 7049
portreefoto
Raivo Aunap
Associate Professor in Cartography
PhD (Geoinformatics)
+372 737 5827
Vanemuise 46-230
portreefoto
Kiira Mõisja
Lecturer in Cartography
PhD (Geoinformatics)
+372 737 5827
Vanemuise 46-230
Merle Muru
Research Fellow in Geoinformatics 0.7 p
PhD (Geoinformatics)
Vanemuise 46-231
Holger Virro
Research Fellow in Geoinformatics
PhD (Geoinformatics)
Vanemuise 46-211
portreefoto
Desalew Meseret Moges
Research Fellow in Applied Geoinformatics
PhD (Geoinformatics)
Vanemuise 46-231
Valentina Sagris
Research Fellow in Geoinformatics
PhD (Geoinformatics)
+372 737 5086
Vanemuise 46-224
Marta Jemeljanova
Junior Research Fellow in Geoinformatics
MSc
+372 737 5073
Vanemuise 46-211
Jeonghwan Choi
Junior Research Fellow in Geoinformatics
MSc (Geoinformatics for Urbanised Society)
Vanemuise 46 231
Wai Tik Chan
Scientific Programmer
MSc (Computer Science)
Vanemuise 46-231
Raul Garcia Estevez
Specialist in Geoinformatics
MSc (Geoinformatics for Urbanised Society)
Vanemuise 46-230

Chair of Human Geography

Tiit Tammaru
Head of Chair, Academician, Professor of Urban and Population Geography, Research Professor
PhD (Human Geography)
+372 737 6842
Vanemuise 46-242
Frank Witlox
Visiting Professor, Visiting Professor 0.1 p
PhD
Vanemuise 46-245
Siiri Silm- Tartu Ülikool
Siiri Silm
Associate Professor in Human Geography
PhD (Human Geography)
+372 737 5077
Vanemuise 46-245
Anto Aasa- Tartu Ülikool
Anto Aasa
Associate Professor in Human Geography
PhD (Physical Geography)
+372 737 6844
Vanemuise 46-244
Garri Raagmaa
Garri Raagmaa
Associate Professorin Regional Planning 0.2 p
PhD (Human Geography)
+372 527 8899 (3899)
Vanemuise 46-240
portreefoto
Taavi Pae
Associate Professor in Estonian Geography
PhD (Physical Geography)
+372 737 5087
Vanemuise 46-236
Kadri Leetmaa
Kadri Leetmaa
Associate Professor in Human Geography
PhD (Human Geography)
+372 737 5968
Vanemuise 46-243
Age Poom- Tartu Ülikool
Age Poom
Associate Professor in Urban Environment
PhD (Human Geography and Regional Planning)
+372 737 6844
Vanemuise 46-244
portreefoto
Anneli Kährik
Associate Professor in Urban Geography
PhD (Human Geography)
+372 737 5968
Vanemuise 46-243
portreefoto
Pille Metspalu
Visiting Lecturer
PhD (Human Geography and Regional Planning)
+372 514 8308
portreefoto
Ülle Liiber
Teacher in Geography 0.25 p
MSc (Human Geography)
+372 737 5817
Vanemuise 46-336
portreefoto
Kadi Kalm
Research Fellow of Human Geography
PhD (Human Geography and Regional Planning)
Vanemuise 46-243
portreefoto
Ingmar Pastak
Research Fellow of Human Geography
PhD (Geography)
Vanemuise 46-242
Bianka Plüschke-Altof
Bianka Plüschke-Altof
Research Fellow of Regional Planning 0.75 p
PhD (Economics)
+372 737 6348
Vanemuise 46-243
portreefoto
Janika Raun
Research Fellow in Tourism Geography 0.1 p
PhD (Human Geography and Regional Planning)
Vanemuise 46-242
portreefoto
Birgit Viru
Research Fellow in Geography 0.5 p
PhD (Physical Geography)
+372 737 6846
+372 737 6846
Vanemuise 46-339
Veronika Mooses
Research Fellow of Human Geography 0.1 p
PhD (Human Geography and Regional Planning)
+372 737 6841
Vanemuise 46-240
Mari Nuga
Research Fellow of Human Geography 0.8 p
PhD (Human Geography and Regional Planning)
portreefoto
Martin Haamer
Junior research fellow in Transport Studies
MSc
+372 737 6844
Vanemuise 46-244
portreefoto
Janis Zalite
Junior Research Fellow of Human Geography
MSc (Geoinformatics for Urbanised Society)
Vanemuise 46-243
Ago Tominga
Junior Research Fellow of Human Geography 0.2 p
MSc (Human Geography and Regional Planning)
Vanemuise 46-244
Mariia Bochkova
Junior Research Fellow of Human Geography 0.8 p
MSc (Human Geography and Regional Planning)
Vanemuise 46-243
portreefoto
Elina Maarja Suitso
Junior Research Fellow of Human Geography 0.2 p
MSc (Human Geography and Regional Planning)
+372 737 5968
Vanemuise 46-243
portreefoto
Madli-Johanna Maidla
Programme Director, Programme Director, Programme Director, Specialist
MSc (Geography)
+372 737 6842
Vanemuise 46-242
portreefoto
Arvi Kiik
Administrator 0.2 p
MSc (Computer Engineering)
+372 737 5077
Vanemuise 46-245
portreefoto
Kristi Post
Specialist
MSc (Human Geography and Regional Planning)
+372 5597 6689
Vanemuise 46-240
Mari Palolill
Specialist in Planning 0.5 p
MSc (Cultural Geography and Baltic Sea Region Studies)
Vanemuise 46-237

Chair of Physical Geography and Landscape Ecology

portreefoto
Ülo Mander
Head of Chair, Professor of Physical Geography and Landscape Ecology, Academician
cand (Biology)
+372 737 5819
+372 508 7373
Vanemuise 46-338
portreefoto
Jaak Jaagus
Visiting Professor of Climatology 0.3 p
cand (Geography)
+372 737 5824
Vanemuise 46-340
portreefoto
Ivika Ostonen-Märtin
Professor in Root Ecology
PhD (Plant Ecology and Ecophysiology)
+372 737 5231
Vanemuise 46-332
portreefoto
Kuno Kasak
Associate Professor in Ecotechnology
PhD (Environmental Technology)
+372 737 6843
Vanemuise 46-241
portreefoto
Margit Kõiv-Vainik
Associate Professor in Environmental Technology
PhD (Environmental Technology)
+372 737 6843
Vanemuise 46-241
portreefoto
Ain Kull
Associate Professor in Physical Geography
PhD (Physical Geography)
+372 737 5826
Vanemuise 46-240
portreefoto
Kaido Soosaar
Associate Professor in Ecotechnology
PhD (Landscape Ecology and Environmental Technology)
+372 737 5817
+372 5564 7551
Vanemuise 46-336
portreefoto
Jaan Pärn
Associate Professor in Landscape Biogeochemistry
PhD (Physical Geography)
+372 737 5818
+372 5554 8255
Vanemuise 46-337
portreefoto
Mikk Espenberg
Associate Professor in Environmental Microbiology
PhD (Environmental Technology)
+372 737 6843
Vanemuise 46-241
Martin Maddison
Associate Professor in Ecotechnology 0.5 p
PhD (Environmental Technology)
+372 737 5817
Vanemuise 46-336
Erki Tammiksaar
Associate Professor in History in Geography 0.1 p
PhD (Physical Geography)
+372 737 5087
Vanemuise 46-236
portreefoto
Kristina Sohar
Research Fellow in Physical Geography
PhD (Physical Geography)
portreefoto
Alar Teemusk
Research Fellow in Ecotechnology
PhD (Physical Geography)
Vanemuise 46-129
Alisa Krasnova
Research Fellow in Physical Geography 0.5 p
PhD (Landscape Ecology and Environmental Technology)
Vanemuise 46-336
Marili Sell
Research Fellow in Root Ecology
PhD (Plant Ecology and Ecophysiology)
Vanemuise 46-332
portreefoto
Anneli Palo
Research Fellow in Landscape Ecology 0.2 p
PhD (Landscape Ecology and Environmental Technology)
+372 737 5086
Vanemuise 46-224
Mohit Masta
Research Fellow in Soil Biogeochemistry
PhD (Environmental Technology)
Vanemuise 46-337
Alar Noorvee
Visiting Research Fellow
PhD (Environmental Technology)
+372 554 0579
Gert Veber
Research Fellow in Physical Geography
PhD (Landscape Ecology and Environmental Technology)
Vanemuise 46-231
Mait Sepp
Research Fellow in Physical Geography
PhD (Physical Geography)
+372 737 5824
Vanemuise 46-340
Thomas Schindler
Research Fellow in Environmental Technology
PhD (Environmental Technology)
Vanemuise 46-340
Linda Rusalepp
Research Fellow 0.4 p
PhD (Plant Ecology and Ecophysiology)
Vanemuise 46-332
portreefoto
Laura Kuusemets
Junior Research Fellow in Environmental Microbiology
MSc (Environmental Governance and Adaptation to Climate Change)
Vanemuise 46-134
Kärt Erikson
Junior Research Fellow in Physical Geography
MSc
+372 737 6846
Vanemuise 46-339
portreefoto
Reti Ranniku
Junior Research Fellow in Physical Geography 0.5 p
cand.scient. (Climate Change)
Vanemuise 46-340
Jürgen Sarjas
Junior Research Fellow in Environmental Technology
MSc
vanemuise 46-134
Isaac Okiti
Junior Research Fellow in Ecotechnology
MSc (Geoinformatics for Urbanised Society)
Vanemuise 46-134
Aliya Sultonova
Junior Research Fellow in Landscape Ecology
mag (Nuclear Physics and Technology)
Vanemuise 46-332
portreefoto
Fahad Ali Kazmi
Junior Research Fellow in Environmental Technology 0.2 p
MSc
Vanemuise 46-134
Muhammad Kamil Sardar Ali
Junior Research Fellow in Environmental Technology 0.5 p
MSc (Soil and Environmental Sciences)
Vanemuise 46-340
Sandeep Thayamkottu
Junior Research Fellow in Physical Geography 0.2 p
MSc
Vanemuise 46-337
Kadir Yildiz
Junior Research Fellow in Ecotechnology
MSc (Environmental Technology)
Vanemuise 46-134
portreefoto
Mirjam Veiler
Specialist in Landscape Geography
MSc (Geography)
Vanemuise 46-244
Mihkel Pindus
Specialist in Environmental Technology
MSc (Physical Geography and Landscape Ecology)
Vanemuise 46
Rait Parts
Specialist in Landscape Geography
Vanemuise 46-129
Biplabi Bhattarai
Junior Research Fellowin Landscape Ecology (employment contract suspended)
MSc
Kärt Kanger
Specialistin Environmental Microbiology (employment contract suspended) 0.1 p
Anastasiia Valjamäe
Specialist (employment contract suspended) 0.3 p
MSc (Applied Mathematics and Informatics)
Tõnu Meidla
Head of Office, Professor of Palaeontology and Stratigraphy
cand (Geology and Mineralogy)
+372 737 5895
+372 514 4504 (5821)
Kalle Kirsimäe
Academician, Professor of Geology and Mineralogy
PhD (Quaternary Cover and Applied Geology)
+372 737 5894
+372 5344 3145 (5894)
Ravila 14a-3020
Leho Ainsaar
Professor in Geology
PhD (Geology)
+372 737 5812
+372 509 8624 (5812)
+372 737 5812
Ravila 14a-3029
Alar Rosentau
Professor in Applied Geology
PhD (Geology)
+372 737 6683
Ravila 14a-2033
Argo Jõeleht
Associate Professor in Geology
PhD (Quaternary Cover and Applied Geology)
+372 737 5815
Ravila 14a-3032
Enn Karro
Associate Professor in Geology
PhD (Geology and Mineralogy)
+372 737 6690
Ravila 14a-3023
Tiit Hang
Associate Professor in Quaternary Geology
PhD (Quaternary Geology)
+372 737 5897
Ravila 14a-3032
Olev Vinn
Associate Professor in Paleontology
PhD (Geology)
+372 737 6692
Ravila 14a-3026
Jüri Plado
Associate Professor in Geophysics and Petrophysics
PhD (Geology)
+372 737 6696
Ravila 14a-3031
Oive Tinn
Associate Professor in Geology
PhD (Geology)
+372 737 6693
Ravila 14a-3027
Riho Mõtlep
Research Fellow in Geology
PhD (Environmental Technology)
+372 737 6689
Ravila 14a-3022
Igor Tuuling
Research Fellow in Geology 0.2 p
PhD (Geology)
+372 737 6685
Ravila 14a-2036
Peeter Somelar
Research Fellow in Geology
PhD (Geology)
+372 737 6689
+372 5698 4041
Ravila 14a-3022
Marko Kohv
Research Fellow of Applied Geology
PhD (Geology)
+372 737 5832
Ravila 14a-2031
Peeter Paaver
Research Fellow in Geology
PhD (Environmental Technology)
Ravila 14a
Triine Nirgi
Research Fellow of Applied Geology 0.5 p
PhD (Geology)
Ravila 14a-2033
Kaarel Mänd
Research Fellow in Geology 0.5 p
PhD (Earth and Atmospheric Sciences)
Johannes Vind
Research Fellow in Geology 0.5 p
PhD (Metallurgy and Materials Technology)
Päärn Paiste
Research Fellow in Geology 0.5 p
PhD (Geology)
Ravila 14a-3010
Martin Liira
Research Fellow in Geology 0.25 p
PhD (Environmental Technology)
+372 737 6688
Ravila 14a
Bojidar Mandjoukov
Junior Research Fellow in Geology
MSc (Analytical Chemistry)
Ravila 14a-3005
Eelika Kiil
Junior Research Fellow in Geology 0.5 p
MSc (Geology)
Ravila 14a
Kevin Xavier Nzamba
Junior Research Fellow in Geology
MSc (Geosciences and Environment)
Ravila 14a-3010
Sylvester Ikenna Ofili
Junior Research Fellow in Geology 0.75 p
MSc (Petroleum Geology)
Kairi Põldsaar
Senior Specialist in Geology, Programme Director for Geology and Environmental Technology bachelor, Programme Director for Geology master , Programme Director for Environmental Technology master
PhD (Geology)
Ravila 14a-3026
Kristel Taits
Project Manager 0.4 p
+372 737 5836
+372 525 9069 (5836)
Ravila 14a-3004
Liisa Lang
Senior Specialist in Geology
PhD (Geology)
+372 737 6686
Ravila 14a
Bilal Gul
Specialist in Geology 0.75 p
MSc (Geology)
Ravila 14a
Siiri Poolakess
Specialist in Academic Affairs
MA (Translation)
+372 737 5891
Ravila 14a-3004
Juho Kirs
Specialist 0.5 p
MSc
+372 737 5834
Ravila 14a-3024
Juulia-Gabrielle Jeanne Isabelle Moreau
Specialist in Geology 0.5 p
PhD (Geophysics)
Ravila 14a
Elin Sild
Senior Specialist for Research Projects 0.6 p
PhD (Animal Ecology)
J. Liivi 2-419
Margret Sisask
Specialist in Academic Affairs 0.5 p
mag (Psychology)
+372 737 5835
+372 5551 9904 (5835)
J. Liivi 2-222
Eve Möls
Specialist 0.8 p
+372 737 5893
J. Liivi 2-221

Chair of Natural Resources

Asko Lõhmus
Head of Chair, Professor in Conservation Biology
PhD (Animal Ecology)
+372 529 2015
+372 529 2015
J. Liivi 2-231
Taavi Virro
Associate Professor in Hydrobiology
PhD (Hydrobiology)
+372 512 2758
J. Liivi 2-234
Riinu Rannap
Associate Professor in Wetland Ecology
PhD (Animal Ecology)
523 2732 (3732)
J. Liivi 2-236
Maarja Vaikre
Research Fellow in Wetland Ecology
PhD (Animal Ecology)
J. Liivi 2-239
Triin Tekko
Research Fellow in Conservation Biology, Programme Director, Programme Director for Biology and Eco-innovation master
PhD (Neurosciences)
J. Liivi 2-235
Kadri Runnel
Research Fellow in Conservation Biology
PhD (Botany and Mycology)
J. Liivi 2-235
Liina Remm
Research Fellow in Conservation Biology 0.2 p
PhD (Zoology and Hydrobiology)
J. Liivi 2-235
Maret Hobolainen
Junior Research Fellow in Conservation Biology
MSc (Biology and Eco-innovation)
Eliisa Pass
Specialist in Conservation Biology 0.3 p
J. Liivi 2-239
Raido Kont
Specialist of Conservation Biology
MSc (Zoology and Hydrobiology)
J. Liivi 2-236
Triin Kaasiku
Research Fellow in Conservation Biology (employment contract suspended) 0.1 p
PhD (Zoology and Ecology)

Chair of Animal Ecology

Tuul Sepp
Head of Chair, Professor in Animal Ecology
PhD (Animal Ecology)
+372 505 2501
J. Liivi 2-419
Peeter Hõrak
Professor of Behavioural Ecology
PhD (Animal Ecology)
+372 737 5075
+372 514 9552 (5075)
J. Liivi 2-421
Vallo Tilgar
Associate Professor in Bird Ecology
PhD (Animal Ecology)
+372 737 5814
J. Liivi 2-441
Raivo Mänd
Professor emeritus 0.75 p
cand (Biology)
+372 737 5070
+372 506 9849 (5070)
J. Liivi 2-431
Kairi Kiik
Researcher Fellow of Applied Ethology
PhD (Zoology and Hydrobiology)
Jaanis Lodjak
Research Fellow of Animal Ecology
PhD (Animal Ecology)
J. Liivi 2-434
Richard Meitern
Research Fellow of Animal Ecology
PhD (Animal Ecology)
J. Liivi 2-420
Marko Mägi
Research Fellow in Bird Ecology 0.1 p
PhD (Animal Ecology)
+372 529 1997
J. Liivi 2-435
Jürgen Karvak
Junior Research Fellow
MSc (Biology and Eco-innovation)
J. Liivi 2
Riin Viigipuu
Junior Research Fellow in Animal Ecology 0.4 p
MSc (Biodiversity Conservation)
J. Liivi 2
Ivar Ojaste
Specialist in Bird Ecology 0.25 p
PhD (Applied Biology)
J. Liivi 2

Chair of Entomology

Toomas Tammaru
Head of Chair, Professor of Entomology
PhD (Zoology)
+372 737 6088
J. Liivi 2-433
Toomas Esperk
Associate Professor in Zoology of Invertebrates
PhD (Animal Ecology)
J. Liivi 2-436
Tiit Teder
Associate Professor of Entomology
PhD (Animal Ecology)
J. Liivi 2-442
Robert Barry Davis
Research Fellow of Entomology 0.5 p
PhD (Biology)
J. Liivi 2-440
Virve Sõber
Research Fellow of Entomology
PhD (Plant Ecology and Ecophysiology)
J. Liivi 2-430
Erki Õunap
Research Fellow of Entomology
PhD (Zoology)
J. Liivi 2-403
Ants Kaasik
Research Fellow
PhD (Mathematical Statistics)
J. Liivi 2-421
Juhan Javoiš
Research Fellow of Entomology 0.2 p
PhD (Animal Ecology)
J. Liivi 2-440
Sille Holm
Research Fellow of Entomology 0.1 p
PhD (Zoology)
J. Liivi 2-440
Auli Veske
Junior Research Fellow of Entomology
MSc (protection of biodiversity)
J. Liivi 2
Kadri Ude
Junior Research Fellow of Entomology
MSc (Biology and Eco-innovation)
J. Liivi 2
Kerli Kuusk
Junior Research Fellow of Entomology
MSc (Biology and Eco-innovation)
J. Liivi 2

Chair of Mammalogy

Urmas Saarma
Head of Chair, Professor in Theriology
PhD (Molecular Biology)
+372 737 5099
J. Liivi 2-214
Jaanus Remm
Associate Professor in Theriology 0.1 p
PhD (Animal Ecology)
Teivi Laurimäe
Research Fellow in Molecular Parasitology
PhD (Zoology)
J. Liivi 2-211
Ants Tull
Research Fellow in Theriology
PhD (Zoology and Ecology)
J. Liivi 2-210
Selena Jõesuu
Junior Research Fellow in Theriology
MSc (Biology and Eco-innovation)
J. Liivi 2
Anti Biedermann
Junior Research Fellow in Parasitology
MSc (Biology and Eco-innovation)
Kaari Susi
Junior Research Fellow in Theriology 0.4 p
MSc (Zoology and Hydrobiology)
J. Liivi 2
Liina Anijalg
Research Fellow in Molecular Parasitology (employment contract suspended)
PhD (Zoology)
Regina Soobard
Head of Centre, Associate Professor in Science Teaching, Programme Director for Secondary School Science Teacher master
PhD (Science Education)
+372 737 5084
Vanemuise 46-227
Miia Rannikmäe
Professor of Science Education
PhD (Life and Earth Science Education)
+372 737 5083
Vanemuise 46-226
Jack Holbrook
Visiting Professor 0.75 p
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 737 5083
Vanemuise 46-226
Jari Lavonen
Visiting Professor
PhD (Physics Education)
Anne Laius
Associate Professor in Biology and Environmental Education
PhD (Life and Earth Science Education)
+372 737 5084
Vanemuise 46-228
portreefoto
Birgit Viru
Lecturer in Geography Didactics 0.5 p
PhD (Physical Geography)
+372 737 6846
Vanemuise 46-339
Katrin Vaino
Research Fellow of Science Education
PhD (Science Education)
Vanemuise 46-322
Ana Valdmann
Research Fellow of Science Education 0.1 p
PhD (Science Education)
+372 737 5890
Vanemuise 46-226
Marie Johanna Univer
Junior Research Fellow in Science Education
MA (Geography Teacher)
+372 737 6846
Vanemuise 46-339
Janari Teessar
Junior Research Fellow of Science Education
MSc (Biology Teacher)
+372 737 5082
Vanemuise 46-323
Merilin Mägi
Junior Research Fellow in Science Education 0.5 p
MA (Geography Teacher)
Vanemuise 46
Helen Semilarski
Senior Specialist in Non.Formal Education 0.25 p
PhD (Educational Science)
Vanemuise 46-323
Helin Semilarski
Senior Specialist in Climate Education 0.25 p
PhD (Educational Science)
Vanemuise 46-323
Moonika Teppo
Project Manager of Science Education
PhD (Educational Science)
+372 737 5082
Vanemuise 46-227
Triin Rosin
Specialist in Science Education 0.2 p
MA (Physics Teacher)
Vanemuise 46-322
Riho Mõtlep
Manager
PhD (Environmental Technology)
+372 737 6689
Ravila 14a-3022