Institute of Computer Science

Narva mnt 18
51009 Tartu linn,
Tartu linn, Tartumaa
EST
+372 737 5445
unitartucs@ut.ee
Jaak Vilo
Head of Institute, Academician
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 5483
r 3119
Piret Orav
Head of Administration
+372 737 6434
(6434)
r 3121
Mark Fišel
Vice Head of the Institute
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 5430
Jaak Vilo
Head of Chair, Professor of Bioinformatics, Programme Director for Data Science master
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 5483
r 3119
Raul Vicente Zafra
Professor of Data Science, Programme Director for Computer Science doctoral
PhD (Physics)
Ahmed Mahmoud Hany Aly Awad
Professor of Big Data
Dr. rer. nat.
+372 737 6438
r 3099
Hedi Peterson
Professor of Bioinformatics
PhD (Bioinformatics)
+372 737 6437
r 3111
Meelis Kull
Associate Professor in Machine Learning
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 5434
r 3102
Sven Laur
Associate Professor in Privacy-Preserving Data Mining
PhD
+372 737 5434
r 3108
Raivo Kolde
Associate Professor of Health Informatics
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 6137
r 3104
Radwa Mohamed El Emam El Shawi
Associate Professor of Big Data
PhD
+372 737 6438
r 3097
Anna Aljanaki
Lecturer in Informatics 0.6 p
PhD (Computer Science)
Elena Sügis
Lecturer in Health Informatics
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 6437
Dmytro Fishman
Lecturer in Artificial Intelligence
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 6437
r 3110
Mari-Liis Allikivi
Junior Lecturer in Informatics 0.2 p
MSc (Computer Science)
+372 737 6
r 3096
Priit Adler
Research Fellow of Bioinformatics
PhD (Bioinformatics)
+372 737 6437
r 3112
Sulev Reisberg
Research Fellow of Health Informatics
PhD (Computer Science)
Kadi Tulver
Research Fellow of Cognitive Science and Machine Vision
PhD (Psychology)
Madis Vasser
Research Fellow of Virtual Reality
PhD (Computer Science)
Krista Freimann
Research Fellow of Bioinformatics 0.9 p
PhD (Biomedical Engineering)
Modar Sulaiman
Junior Research Fellow of Artificial Intelligence 0.4 p
mag (Mathematical Modelling)
Novin Shahroudi
Junior Research Fellow of Machine Learning 0.5 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Ahto Salumets
Junior Research Fellow in Bioinformatics
MSc (Gene Technology)
+372 737 6437
r 3079
Marharyta Domnich
Junior Research Fellow of Computational Neuroscience 0.7 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Mohamed Ragab Moawad Mohamed
Junior Reseach Fellow of Big Data 0.6 p
MSc
Hassan Abdulgaleel Hassan Salim Eldeeb
Junior Research Fellow of Big Data 0.6 p
MSc
Aqeel Labash
Junior Research Fellow of Informatics 0.9 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Taavi Kivisik
Junior Research Fellow of Artifical Intelligence 0.4 p
MA (Psychology)
Joonas Puura
Junior Research Fellow 0.5 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Mikhail Papkov
Junior Research Fellow of Bioinformatics 0.8 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Tarun Khajuria
Junior Research Fellow of Artificial Intelligence 0.5 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Mohammed Abdulhameed Shaif Ali
Junior Research Fellow in Artifical Intelligence
MSc
Markus Kängsepp
Junior Research Fellow of Machine Learning 0.65 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Muhammad Uzair
Junior Research Fellow of Artifical Intelligence 0.65 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Taavi Luik
Junior Research Fellow 0.5 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Ida Maria Orula
Junior Research Fellow in Bioinformatics 0.2 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Nurlan Kerimov
Junior Research Fellow of Bioinformatics 0.8 p
MSc (Software Engineering)
Kai Poolakese
Study Information System Project Manager/Analyst
+372 737 5444
520 2008 (5444)
r 2042
Leopold Parts
Associate Professor in Bioinformatics (employment contract suspended) 0.5 p
PhD (Molecular Biology)
Henri Liiva
Junior Research Fellow of Big Data (employment contract suspended) 0.6 p
MSc
Maarja Pajusalu
Junior Research Fellow of Health Informatics (employment contract suspended) 0.5 p
MSc (Interactive Media and Knowledge Environments)
Kersti Jääger
Specialist of Personalised Medicine (employment contract suspended)
PhD (Gene Technology)
Marina Lepp
Head of Chair, Associate Professor in Informatics
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 5431
r 3021
Varmo Vene
Professor of Programming Languages Semantics, Programme Director for Computer Science bachelor
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 5870
+372 516 0772 (5870)
Narva mnt 18-3025
Helle Hein
Visiting Associate Professor
PhD (Mathematics)
+372 737 5475
r 3014
Piret Luik
Associate Professor in Didactics of Informatics
PhD (Pedagogy)
+372 737 5417
r 3019
Vesal Vojdani
Associate Professor of Programming Languages
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 747 5443
r 3022
Reimo Palm
Lecturer in Informatics
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 5482
r 3012
Ahti Põder
Lecturer in Informatics
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 5482
r 3018
Reelika Suviste
Lecturer in Informatics Didactics
PhD (Educational Science)
Tauno Palts
Lecturer in Informatics Didactics
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 5482
r 3018
Lidia Feklistova
Junior Lecturer in Informatics
MSc (Teacher of Computer Studies)
+372 737 5448
r 3017
Heidi Meier
Junior Lecturer in Informatics
MSc (Conversion Master in IT)
Mirjam Paales
Junior Lecturer in Informatics 0.7 p
MA (Teacher of Computer Studies)
+372 737 6430
r 3014
Jaan Janno
Teacher in Informatics
MSc (Software Engineering)
Tõnu Tamme
Teacher in Informatics 0.7 p
MSc (Computer Science)
737 5497
r 3016
Kalmer Apinis
Research Fellow in Programming Languages
PhD
+372 737 5443
r 3022
Kristi Salum
Junior Research Fellow in Didactics of Informatics 0.5 p
MSc
Ljubov Jaanuska
Lecturer in Informatics (employment contract suspended)
PhD (Computer Science)
Dominique Unruh
Head of Chair, Professor in Cryptography
PhD
+372 737 5871
r 3088
Helger Lipmaa
Professor in Cryptography 0.2 p
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 6427
Ülikooli 17-327
Hendrik Dirk Lodewijk Hollmann
Visiting Professor 0.4 p, Visiting Professor
PhD
Vitaly Skachek
Associate Professor in Theoretical Informatics
PhD
+372 737 6418
r 3074
Dirk Oliver Jim Theis
Associate Professor of Theoretical Computer Science
PhD (Mathematics)
Arnis Paršovs
Research Fellow in Cyber Security
PhD (Computer Science)
Narva mnt 18–3090
Raul-Martin Rebane
Junior Research Fellow in Cryptography 0.65 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Bahman Ghandchi
Junior Research Fellow of Theoretical Computer Science 0.5 p
mag
Kuldar Taveter
Head of Chair, Associate Professor in Information Systems, Programme Director for Conversion Master in IT
PhD
Dietmar Alfred Paul Kurt Pfahl
Professor of Software Engineering, Programme Director for Software Engineering master
PhD
+372 737 5432
r 3007
Marlon Gerardo Dumas Menjivar
Professor in Information Systems
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 5473
r 3004
Fredrik Payman Milani
Associate Professor of Information Systems 0.55 p
MSc (Business Administration)
Eduard Ševtšenko
Associate Professor of Information Systems 0.5 p
PhD (Product Development and Production Engineering)
Jaanus Jaggo
Junior Lecturer of Computer Grahics 0.75 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Kerli Mooses
Research Fellow in Information Systems 0.33 p
PhD (Exercise and Sport Sciences)
+372 737 5367
Kristiina Rahkema
Junior Research Fellow of Software Engineering 0.7 p
MSc (Software Engineering)
Mahmoud Shoush
Junior Research Fellow of Information Systems 0.75 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Abasi-Amefon Obot Affia
Junior Research Fellow of Information Security 0.65 p
MSc
Mubashar Iqbal
Junior Research Fellow of Information Security 0.65 p
MSc (Human-Computer Interaction)
Gamal Mahmoud Abdelmoaty Ibrahim Elkoumy
Junior Research Fellow of Big Data 0.9 p
M.Sc.
Anti Alman
Junior Research Fellow in Information Systems 0.75 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Maria Angelica Medina Angarita
Junior Research Fellow of Information Systems 0.6 p
MSc
Muhammad Awais Ali
Junior Research Fellow of Information Systems 0.7 p
MSc (Computer Science)
+372 5344 6228
r 3008
Neha Sharma
Junior Research Fellow in Information Systems 0.5 p
mag
Rahul Goel
Junior Research Fellow in Information Systems 0.5 p
MSc
Shakshi Sharma
Junior Research Fellow of Information Systems 0.5 p
MSc
+37254586258
Tahira Iqbal
Junior Research Fellow of Information Systems 0.8 p
MSc (Software Engineering)
Mari Seeba
Information Security Specialist 0.5 p
MSc (Conversion Master in IT)
Eero Vainikko
Head of Chair, Professor of Distributed Systems, Programme Director, Programme Director for Computer Science master
PhD (Information Technology)
+372 737 5454
r 3038
Huber Raul Flores Macario
Associate Professor of Pervasive Computing
PhD (Computer Science)
Pelle Jakovits
Lecturer of Distributed Systems
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 6419
r 3040
Amnir Hadachi
Lecturer of Distributed Systems
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 5429
r 3042
Liyanage Don Mohan Devapriya Liyanage
Lecturer in Distributed Systems
PhD (Computer Science)
Chinmaya Kumar Dehury
Lecturer in Distributed Systems
PhD (Computer Science and Information Engineering)
Narva mnt 18–3040
Artjom Lind
Junior Lecturer of Distributed Systems
MSc (Information Technology)
+372 737 6422
r 3043
Alo Peets
Junior Lecturer of Distributed Systems
MSc (Computer Engineering)
Jakob Mass
Junior Lecturer of Distributed Systems
MSc (Software Engineering)
Mark Muhhin
Junior Lecturer of Computer Graphics
MA (Teacher of Mathematics and Informatics)
Erkki Laaneoks
Teacher of Distributed Systems 0.5 p
MSc (Computer Science)
+372 5567 8051
r 3037
Raimond-Hendrik Tunnel
Junior Research Fellow of Computer Graphics Education 0.55 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Dmytro Zabolotnii
Junior Research fellow of Autonomous Driving 0.65 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Souvik Paul
Junior Research Fellow of Pervasive Computing 0.5 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Zhigang Yin
Junior Research Fellow of Pervasive Computing 0.4 p
mag
Mahir Gulzar
Junior Research Fellow of Autonomous Driving 0.7 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Abdul-Rasheed Olatunji Ottun
Junior Research Fellow of Pervasive Computing 0.35 p
MA
Mark Fišel
Head of Chair, Professor in Natural Language Processing
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 5430
r 3061
Heiki-Jaan Kaalep
Associate Professor in Language Technology
PhD (General Linguistics)
+372 737 5942
r 3058
Kadri Muischnek
Kadri Muischnek
Associate Professor in Natural Language Processing 0.5 p
PhD (Estonian Language)
Tiit Roosmaa
Visiting Associate Professor 0.25 p
cand (Engineering)
Heili Orav
Heili Orav
Lecturer in Language Technology 0.9 p
PhD (General Linguistics)
+372 737 6143
r 3059
Sven Aller
Junior Lecturer in Informatics
MSc (Computer Science)
Krista Liin
Junior Lecturer in Language Technology
MSc (Computer Science)
+372 737 6433
r 3060
Kairit Sirts
Research Fellow in Language Technology
PhD (Computer Science)
Eduard Barbu
Research Fellow in Natural Language Processing
PhD
Elizaveta Korotkova
Junior Research Fellow in Natural Language Processing 0.8 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Elizaveta Yankovskaya
Junior Research Fellow in Natural Language Processing 0.8 p
Maksym Del
Junior Research Fellow in Natural Language Processing 0.8 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Andre Tättar
Junior Research Fellow in Natural Language Processing
MSc (Computer Science)
Liisa Rätsep
Head of Applied Natural Language Processing
MSc (Computer Science)
Mare Koit
Specialist of Language Technology 0.5 p
cand (Physics-Mathematics)
+372 737 5464
r 3065
Kaili Müürisep
Specialist of Language Technology
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 5432
r 3063
Annika Laumets-Tättar
Scientific Programmer (employment contract suspended)
MSc (Computer Science)
Ivar Koppel
Head of Centre, Head of IT Development
PhD (Physical and Analytical Chemistry)
Tõnu Raitviir
Senior Application Developer 0.4 p
MSc (Environmental Technology)
Siim Pähn
Senior Specialist of International Projects 0.8 p
Ulvi Gerst Talas
Bioinformatics Team Leader
PhD (Biology)
Ahti Saar
Senior Specialist of International Projects
MSc (Computer Engineering)
+372 737 6435
+372 508 7782 (7782)
r 3028
Indrek Pomerants
Senior Specialist of International Projects (employment contract suspended) 0.8 p
Andres Toomsalu
Senior Specialist (employment contract suspended) 0.5 p
Piret Orav
Head of Administration
+372 737 6434
(6434)
r 3121
Jaanika Seli
Head of academic affairs
MA (Information Management)
+372 737 6426
r 3122
Natali Belinska
Coordinator
MA (German Language and Literature)
+372 737 5861
Narva mnt 18-3114
Eeva Kilk
Coordinator of Doctoral Studies and Projects
MA
+372 737 6421
r 3122
Georg Vann
Industry Collaboration Coordinator
502 7305
r 3092
Helen Jõesaar
Industry Collaboration Coordinator 0.75 p
PhD (Exercise and Sport Sciences)
Henry Narits
Marketing and Communication Specialist
+372 737 5469
+372 5330 0980
r 3120
Liivi Luik
Specialist of Academic Affairs
+372 737 5862
r 3002
Marianne Liiv
Marketing and Communication Specialist
MA (Communication)
+372 737 5468
+372 525 9009
r 3120
Merlin Pastak
Educational Technologist
MA (Teacher of Mathematics and Informatics)
+372 737 6435
r 2051
Anne Matiisen
Project Manager (employment contract suspended) 0.2 p
MBA
Laura Altin
Marketing and Communication Specialist (employment contract suspended)
MSc (Geography)
Reili Liiver
Projects Coordinator (employment contract suspended)
MSc
Liis Tamm
Projects Coordinator (employment contract suspended)
MA (Information Science)